napoleon.gif (22107 bytes)

Romanticism & History

10th Annual NASSR Conference

22-25 August 2002

Draft Programme | Information (registration, accommodation, travel, etc.) | Drama Conference |Call for Papers

Final Programme

Jump to schedule for:  Thursday (am / pm) | Friday (am / pm) | Saturday (am / pm) | Sunday

Wednesday, August 21

5:00 - 9:00 PM Registration (NORTH DINING ROOM)

8:00 - 10:00 PM Joint NASSR Advisory Board & Executive Meeting (NORTH MEETING ROOM)

Thursday, August 22

****(Shuttle #1 leaves Delta Armouries for Station Park Inn and Windermere Manor at 8:15 AM)

****(Shuttle #2 leaves Station Park for Windermere Manor at 8:30 AM)

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Registration/Refreshments (BOARD ROOM)

9:00 - 10:30 AM Panels

1. Special Session: Drama and Theatre History, 1770-1840: Romantic-Era Drama and Theatre I: Texts and Interpretation

NORTH MEETING ROOM

Organizer & Chair: Michael Eberle-Sinatra (U of Montreal)

2. Women Poets: History and Loss

MEETING ROOM D

Chair: Kathleen McConnell (Dalhousie U)

3. Political Performance I: Elocution and its Discontents

MEETING ROOM A

Chair: Sarah Zimmerman (Fordham U)

4. Special Session: Dances of Romanticism

NORTH DINING ROOM

Organizer & Chair: Steven Bruhm (Mount St. Vincent)

5. The Historical Imagination in an International Frame

MEETING ROOM B

Chair: Mark Asberg (U of Western Ontario)

10:45 AM - 12: 15 PM PANELS

6. Special Session: Romantic Era Drama and Theatre II: Performers and Theatres

NORTH MEETING ROOM

Organizer & Chair: Catherine Burroughs (Wells College)

7. Special Session: Comparatively Speaking

MEETING ROOM B

Organizer & Chair: Jan Plug (U of Western Ontario)

8. Romantic Fashions

MEETING ROOM A

Chair: Julia Emberley (U of Northern British Columbia)

9. Versions of History: Lady Morgan and Mary Shelley

MEETING ROOM D

Chair: Carolyn Weber (Oxford U / U of San Francisco)

10. Blake and History

NORTH DINING ROOM

Chair: Nathaniel Leach (U of Western Ontario)

12:30 - 1:30 PM LUNCH:  (on your own, or in the Grand Hall)

1:45 - 3:45 PM PANELS

11. Special Session: Visualizing History: Memory in German Romanticism

MEETING ROOM D

Organizer & Chair: Angela Borchert (U of Western Ontario)

12. Blake, Wordsworth and the Protestant Work Ethic

MEETING ROOM D

Chair: Rachel Billigheimer (McMaster U)

13. Women’s Historical Writing and the Contours of Romantic Historiography

NORTH MEETING ROOM

Chair: Greg Kucich (U of Notre Dame)

14. Remainders of History

NORTH DINING ROOM

Chair: Justin Baird (U of Western Ontario)

15. Special Session: Romantic Antiquarianism

MEETING ROOM A

Organizer & Chair: Clare Simmons (Ohio State U)

4:15 - 5:45 PM PLENARY

GRAND HALL

16. Julie Carlson (U of California, Santa Barbara)

"Fancy's History (featuring the Godwin Wollstonecraft Shelley Family)"

Chair: Tilottama Rajan (U of Western Ontario)

****(Shuttle leaves Windermere Manor at 6:15 PM for Museum London)

6:30 PM RECEPTION at MUSEUM LONDON (jointly hosted by NASSR and the Drama Conference)

7:00-9:00 PM  Showing of The Cenci (Photography Gallery at Museum London)  Concert Reading Performance May 1993 in the Old Hall at Queens' College, Cambridge.  Directed by David Farr, Produced by Reeve Parker, starring (among others) Kelly Hunter as Beatrice, Gillian Beer as Lucretia, Jonathan Bate as Savella/Judge


 Friday, August 23

****(Shuttle #1 leaves Delta Armouries at 7:45 AM for Station Park Inn and Windermere Manor)

****(Shuttle #2 leaves Station Park Inn at 8:00 AM for Windermere Manor)

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Registration/Refreshments

9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Book Exhibit

8:30 - 10:00 AM PANELS

17. Political Performance II: Words in Space

MEETING ROOM A

Chair: Daniel O’Quinn (U of Guelph)

18. Special Session: Legacies of Paul De Man I: Romanticism, History and Futurity

NORTH MEETING ROOM

Organizer & Chair: Marc Redfield (Claremont Graduate U)

19. Scott and History

NORTH DINING ROOM

Chair: Nancy Goslee (U of Tennessee)

20. Special Session: Romantic Case Histories

MEETING ROOM B

Organizer & Chair: Joel Faflak (Wilfrid Laurier U)

21. Victorian Romanticisms

MEETING ROOM D

Chair: Matthew Rowlinson (U of Western Ontario)

10:15 - 11:45 AM PANELS

22. Representations of the French Revolution

MEETING ROOM A

Chair: William Davis (Colorado College)

23. Special Session: Legacies of Paul De Man II: Materiality and History

NORTH MEETING ROOM

Organizer & Chair: Marc Redfield (Claremont Graduate U)

24. Victorian Romanticisms II

MEETING ROOM B

Chair: Krista Lysack (Queen's U)

25. Friendship and the Nation

NORTH DINING ROOM

Chair: James Allard (U of Waterloo)

26. Special Session: Mourning and Memory

MEETING ROOM D

Organizer & Chair: Ranita Chatterjee (California State U)

12:00 - 1:00 PM LUNCH (on your own, or in the Grand Hall)

1:15 - 2:45 PM PANELS

27. Keats and History

MEETING ROOM A

Chair: Michael Sider (U of Western Ontario)

28. Romanticism and the Baroque, Literary and Philosophical

NORTH MEETING ROOM

Chair: Arkady Plotnitsky (Purdue U)

29. Special Session: Existing in History: Romantic Authenticity and Historical Empiricism

MEETING ROOM B

Organizer & Chair: Gavin Budge (U of Central England)

30. Border Crossings: Rethinking the Romantic / Victorian Divide

NORTH DINING ROOM

Chair: Christopher Keep (U of Western Ontario)

31. Representing Celtic Heroes: Madoc and Braveheart

MEETING ROOM D

Chair: Julia M. Wright (Wilfrid Laurier U)

3:00 - 4:30 PM PLENARY

GRAND HALL

32. David L. Clark (McMaster University)

"We 'Other Prussians': Bodies and Pleasures in Late Kant"

Chair: J. Douglas Kneale (U of Western Ontario)

4:45 - 6:45 PM PANELS

33. Special Session: Romantic Medievalism

MEETING ROOM A

Organizer: Elizabeth Fay (U of Massachusetts, Boston); Chair: Clare Simmons (Ohio State)

34. Animality and Humanity

MEETING ROOM D

Chair: Lisa Vargo (U of Saskatchewan)

35. Special Session: Jane Austen on/ in/ as/ Popular History

NORTH MEETING ROOM

Organizer & Chair: Jill Heydt-Stevenson (U of Colorado)

36. Aural/Oral Histories: Bards, Ballads, and Minstrelsy

NORTH DINING ROOM

Organizer & Chair: Michael Macovski (Fordham U)

6:45 - 7:30 Cash Bar

GRAND HALL

****(Shuttle leaves Windermere Manor at 7:00 PM for Station Park Inn and Delta Armouries—for those not attending Conference Banquet)

7:30 PM BANQUET

GRAND HALL

****(Shuttle leaves Windermere Manor at 10:00 PM for Station Park Inn and Delta Armouries)


Saturday, August 24

(Shuttle #1 leaves Delta Armories at 8:15 AM for Station Park Inn and Windermere Manor)

(Shuttle #2 leaves Station Park Inn at 8:30 AM for Windermere Manor)

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Refreshments

9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Book Exhibit

9:00 - 10:30 AM PANELS

37. Teaching Romanticism and History

MEETING ROOM D

Chair: Bonnie Gunzenhauser (Millikin U)

38. The Poetics of Cultural Dissonance: German-Jewish Writing, 1780-1848

NORTH DINING ROOM

Chair: Thomas Pfau (Duke U)

39. Special Session: "'The past is a foreign country': Romanticism and its Views of History"

NORTH MEETING ROOM

Organizer: Jeanne Moskal (U of North Carolina); Chair: Deirdre Coleman (U of Sydney)

40. Romantic Pathographies

MEETING ROOM A

Chair: Alan Bewell (U of Toronto)

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM PANELS

41. Imagined Peoples

NORTH DINING ROOM

Chair: Jennifer Jones (U of California, Santa Barbara)

42. Romanticism and the Speaking Subject

MEETING ROOM D

Chair: Monika Lee (Brescia College, U of Western Ontario)

43. Radicalism and Reactions

MEETING ROOM A

Chair: Andrew Elfenbein (U of Minnesota, Twin Cities)

44. Romantic Aesthetics/Romantic Ethics

NORTH MEETING ROOM

Chair: Mark Mossman (Bethany College)

12:30 - 1:30 PM LUNCH (on your own or in the Grand Hall)

1:45 - 3:45 PM PANELS

45. Accidents of History

NORTH DINING ROOM

Chair: Kevin Hutchings (U of Northern British Columbia)

46. Enthusiasms, Affects, and Powerful Feelings

MEETING ROOM B

Chair: Ludmila Skorodumova

47. Special Session: Forgotten Literary Histories

NORTH MEETING ROOM

Organizer & Chair: Harriet Kramer Linkin (New Mexico State U)

48. Is There a Romantic Historiography?

MEETING ROOM A

Chair: David L. Clark (McMaster U)

49. Special Session: Jane Austen on/ in/ as/ Popular History II

NORTH MEETING ROOM

Organizer & Chair: Jill Heydt-Stevenson (U of Colorado)

4:15 - 5:45 PM PLENARY

GRAND HALL

50. Jerrold E. Hogle (U of Arizona)

"The Gothic-Romantic Relationship: Underground Histories in ‘‘The Eve of St. Agnes’’"

Chair: Joel Faflak (Wilfrid Laurier U)

****(Shuttle leaves Windermere Manor at 6:00 PM for Station Park Inn and Delta Armouries—for those not attending Conference Pub)

6:15 PM CONFERENCE PUB (GRAD PUB, MIDDLESEX COLLEGE)


Sunday, August 25

****(Shuttle leaves Delta Armouries at 8:45 AM for Station Park Inn; leaves Station Park Inn at 9:00 AM for Windermere Manor)

8:30 - 9:30 AM Business Meeting

******All NASSR Members Welcome (Continental Breakfast provided)******

9:30 - 11:00 AM PANELS

51. Special Session: Jewish History/Historiography and Romanticism

NORTH DINING ROOM

Organizer & Chair: Sheila A. Spector

52. Ecologies and Economies

MEETING ROOM D

53. Special Session: Romantic Animals

MEETING ROOM B

Organizer & Chair: Ron Broglio (Georgia Tech)

54. Language and Subjectivity in History Writing

MEETING ROOM A

Chair: Mark Hewitt (New York U)

55. "Why Romanticism?"

NORTH MEETING ROOM

Chair: Theresa M. Kelley (U of Wisconsin, Madison)

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM PANELS

56. Special Session: Romanticism and the Secular

NORTH MEETING ROOM

Organizer & Chair: Colin Jager (Rutgers U)

 57. Scott and History II

NORTH DINING ROOM

Chair: Ina Ferris (U of Ottawa)

58. Byron and History

MEETING ROOM B

Chair: Joshua David Gonsalves (New York U)

59. Reading Histories

MEETING ROOM A

Chair: Caroline Wiebe Kimberly (Tulane U)

60. Romantic Satire

MEETING ROOM D

Chair: Lisa Butler (Wilfrid Laurier U)

****(Shuttle leaves Windermere Manor at 12:45 PM for Station Park Inn and Delta Armouries)

12:45 - 2:45 ERR Board Meeting (WINDERMERE CAF╔)            (back to top)

Last updated on August 17th by Julia M. Wright.